This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Regions in Latvia

Latvia is made up of 120 primary administrative regions. Have a closer look at the regions in Latvia. Information on all primary administrative regions in Latvia.

Please note that unfortunately population data are not available for all regions in Latvia.

Please click on a region name for more information on this region.

You can sort the regions in Latvia alphabeticallyby population by capitals of the regionsby capitals population

Primary administrative regions in Latvia

There are 120 regions in Latvia in the primary administrative level.
Primary administrative regions in Latvia
RegionNoPopulationCapitalCapital population
Riga Rīga1.742,596Riga Riga742,572
Daugavpils Daugavpils municipality2.28,733Daugavpils Daugavpils111,564
Liepaja Liepāja3.85,260Liepaja Liepāja85,132
Jelgava Jelgava4.63,534Jelgava Jelgava61,791
Jurmala Jūrmala5.56,060Jurmala Jūrmala54,088
Ventspils Ventspils6.41,998Ventspils Ventspils42,644
Rezekne Rēzekne7.41,662Rezekne Rēzekne38,340
Jekabpils Municipality Jēkabpils Municipality8.53,473Jekabpils Jēkabpils27,078
Valmieras Rajons Valmiera District9.60,111Valmiera Valmiera26,963
Ogre Ogres novads10.61,120Ogre Ogre26,760
Tukuma Rajons Tukuma Rajons11.52,357Tukums Tukums18,348
Cesu Rajons Cēsu Novads12.58,890Cesis Cēsis18,198
Salaspils Salaspils Novads13.22,810Salaspils Salaspils17,606
Kuldigas Rajons Kuldīgas Rajons14.37,119Kuldiga Kuldīga13,289
Olaine Olaines Novads15.20,085Olaine Olaine12,584
Saldus Rajons Saldus Municipality16.37,892Saldus Saldus12,224
Talsu Rajons Talsi Municipality17.48,425Talsi Talsi12,022
Dobeles Rajons Dobeles Rajons18.-Dobele Dobele11,225
Kraslavas Rajons Krāslavas Rajons19.35,778Kraslava Krāslava11,088
Bauskas Rajons Bauskas Novads20.51,666Bauska Bauska10,532
Ludzas Rajons Ludzas Rajons21.34,113Ludza Ludza10,514
Sigulda Siguldas Novads22.17,579Sigulda Sigulda10,422
Livani Līvānu Novads23.14,292Livani Līvāni10,073
Gulbenes Rajons Gulbenes Rajons24.27,424Gulbene Gulbene9,355
Madonas Rajons Madona Municipality25.45,093Madona Madona9,280
Limbazu Rajons Limbažu Rajons26.39,018Limbazi Limbaži8,974
Aizkraukles Rajons Aizkraukles Rajons27.40,690Aizkraukle Aizkraukle8,840
Preilu Rajons Preiļi Municipality28.40,536Preili Preiļi8,656
Balvu Rajons Balvu Novads29.29,780Balvi Balvi8,409
Valkas Rajons Valka Municipality30.33,348Valka Valka6,589
Smiltene Smiltenes Novads31.14,376Smiltene Smiltene6,108
Aizpute Aizputes Novads32.5,104Aizpute Aizpute5,634
Lielvarde Lielvārdes Novads33.11,466Lielvarde Lielvārde5,114
Kekava Ķekavas Novads34.20,945Kekava Ķekava4,600
Grobina Grobiņas Novads35.10,220Grobina Grobiņa4,203
Lecava Iecavas Novads36.9,845Iecava Iecava4,000
Vilanu Viļānu Novads37.7,243Vilani Viļāni3,934
Plavinu Pļaviņu Novads38.6,447Plavinas Pļaviņas3,848
Rujienas Rūjienas Novads39.6,252Rujiena Rūjiena3,638
Kandava Kandavas Novads40.10,057Kandava Kandava3,592
Broceni Brocēnu Novads41.7,215Broceni Brocēni3,486
Salacgrivas Salacgrīvas Novads42.9,581Salacgriva Salacgrīva3,427
Ozolnieku Ozolnieku Novads43.10,237Ozolnieki Ozolnieki3,400
Ikskile Ikšķiles Novads44.8,331Ikskile Ikšķile3,368
Saulkrastu Saulkrastu Novads45.6,082Saulkrasti Saulkrasti3,184
Auces Novads Auces Novads46.8,772Auce Auce3,125
Babite Babītes Novads47.8,865Pinki Piņķi3,033
Ilukste Ilūkstes Novads48.9,231Ilukste Ilūkste2,898
Skriveri Skrīveru Novads49.4,117Skriveri Skrīveri2,879
Stopini Stopiņu Novads50.9,577Ulbroka Ulbroka2,800
Dagda Dagdas Novads51.9,559Dagda Dagda2,740
Skrunda Skrundas Novads52.6,057Skrunda Skrunda2,659
Karsava Kārsavas Novads53.7,128Karsava Kārsava2,645
Priekule Priekules Novads54.6,611Priekule Priekule2,550
Priekuli Priekuļi Municipality55.9,550Priekuli Priekuļi2,532
Vecumnieki Vecumnieku Novads56.9,910Vecumnieki Vecumnieki2,487
Mazsalaca Mazsalacas Novads57.4,042Mazsalaca Mazsalaca2,412
Kegums Ķeguma Novads58.6,386Kegums Ķegums2,372
Aluksnes Rajons Alūksnes Rajons59.25,667Aluksne Alūksne2,264
Ergli Ērgļu Novads60.3,570Ergli Ērgļi2,186
Viesite Viesītes Novads61.4,705Viesite Viesīte2,162
Varaklani Varakļānu Novads62.3,941Varaklani Varakļāni2,106
Incukalns Inčukalna Novads63.8,504Incukalns Inčukalns2,028
Baldone Baldones Novads64.5,502Baldone Baldone2,025
Jaunjelgava Jaunjelgavas Novads65.6,543Jaunjelgava Jaunjelgava1,938
Lubana Lubānas Novads66.2,881Lubana Lubāna1,918
Zilupes Zilupes Novads67.3,799Zilupe Zilupe1,897
Mesraga Mērsraga Novads68.-Mersrags Mērsrags1,860
Cesvaine Cesvaines Novads69.3,172Cesvaine Cesvaine1,811
Rojas Rojas Novads70.6,271Roja Roja1,800
Strenci Strenču Novads71.4,277Strenci Strenči1,593
Vilaka Viļakas Novads72.6,545Vilaka Viļaka1,525
Apes Novads Apes Novads73.4,379Ape Ape1,521
Aloja Alojas Novads74.6,152Aloja Aloja1,509
Ligatne Līgatnes Novads75.4,063Ligatne Līgatne1,433
Akniste Aknīstes Novads76.3,303Akniste Aknīste1,314
Nereta Neretas Novads77.4,425Nereta Nereta1,282
Pavilostas Pāvilostas Novads78.3,233Pavilosta Pāvilosta1,171
Jaunpils Jaunpils Novads79.2,814Jaunpils Jaunpils1,029
Alsunga Alsungas Novads80.1,620Alsunga Alsunga940
Engure Engures Novads81.8,058Smarde Smārde734
Vecpiebalga Vecpiebalgas Novads82.4,776Vecpiebalga Vecpiebalga596
Rucavas Rucavas Novads83.1,998Rucava Rucava547
Adazi Ādažu Novads84.9,342Adazi Ādaži-
Aglona Aglonas Novads85.4,561Aglona Aglona-
Baltinava Baltinavas Novads86.1,387Baltinava Baltinava-
Riga Rīga87.742,596Bergi Berģi-
Carnikava Carnikavas Novads88.6,261Carnikava Carnikava-
Cibla Ciblas Novads89.3,410Cibla Cibla-
Amatas Novads Amatas Novads90.6,369Drabesi Drabeši-
Dundaga Dundagas Novads91.4,878Dundaga Dundaga-
Garkalne Garkalne Municipality92.6,722Garkalne Garkalne-
Jaunpiebalga Jaunpiebalgas Novads93.2,721Jaunpiebalga Jaunpiebalga-
Koceni Kocēnu Novads94.7,031Koceni Kocēni-
Koknese Kokneses Novads95.6,091Koknese Koknese-
Durbe Durbes Novads96.3,401Liegi Lieģi-
Seja Sējas Novads97.2,464Loja Loja-
Malpils Mālpils Novads98.4,103Malpils Mālpils-
Marupe Mārupes Novads99.13,958Marupe Mārupe-
Burtnieki Burtnieku Novads100.8,657Matisi Matīši-
Beverina Beverīnas Novads101.3,567Murmuiza Murmuiža-
Naukseni Naukšēnu Novads102.2,316Naukseni Naukšēni-
Nica Nīcas Novads103.3,858Nica Nīca-
Rundales Rundāles Novads104.4,384Pilsrundale Pilsrundāle-
Krimulda Krimuldas Novads105.5,803Ragana Ragana-
Raunas Raunas Novads106.4,112Rauna Rauna-
Riebinu Riebiņu Novads107.6,331Riebini Riebiņi-
Ropazu Ropažu Novads108.6,832Ropazi Ropaži-
Rugaju Rugāju Novads109.2,679Rugaji Rugāji-
Salas Salas Novads110.4,415Sala Sala-
Pargaujas Pārgaujas Novads111.4,502Stalbe Stalbe-
Vainode Vaiņodes Novads112.2,932Vainode Vaiņode-
Varkava Vārkavas Novads113.2,412Vecvarkava Vecvārkava-
Tervete Tērvetes Novads114.4,173Zelmeni Zelmeņi-
Ventspils Rajons Ventspils Municipality115.14,530--
Rezeknes Rajons Rēzeknes Novads116.41,662--
Jelgavas Rajons Jelgavas Rajons117.36,054--
Daugavpils Daugavpils118.96,028--
Jekabpils Jēkabpils119.5,866--
Krustpils Krustpils Novads120.6,827--